American Robin 10 in.Common and widespread in suburbs, parks, moist woodlands, swamps, gardens, hedges, forest edges, lawns, pastures, orchards. Often nests close to human structures. Listen for: whinny.
Bald Eagle 30-43 in.Usually found near water. Feeds mainly on fish (often scavenged ) and waterfowl. Mating system is monogamous. Nests on cliffs or in tall trees, usually near large bodies of water. Offical bird of the United States. Listen for: high pitched whistling or piping.
Belted Kingfisher 13 in.Numerous, noisy fisher found near wetlands, including freshwater ponds, streams and lakes. Listen for: shuttering, dry rattle (in-flight).
Blue Jay 11.5 in.Common and widespread in oak, beech and pine forests, parks, villages, or suburbs. Very noisy and bold. Listen for: queedle-queedle-queedle.
Broad-Winged Hawk 14-19 in.Found in large deciduous forests, mixed coniferous-hardwood forests around wilderness lakes, streams, swamps. Often sits on low limbs waiting for prey such as frogs or toads. Nests near water in woods. Listen for: peet-seeeeep.
Brown-Headed Nuthatch 4-5 in.Found in pine or mixed pine deciduous forests. Travels in small flocks. Listen for: kit-kit-kit- or ki-dit, ki-dit (High-pitched, rapid). Sounds like childs squeaky toy.
Brown Thrasher 11.5 in.Widespread along woodland edges, hillsides and thickets, at times near human habitation. Though normally shy, often sings from an open perch. State bird of Georgia. Listen for: a mimic, with one or two repetitions of each song mimicked.
Canada GooseOne of the most common birds in North America. Found in a wide variety of habitats near water. Flocks fly in V-shaped formation, often honking as they pass by. Listen for: honking.
Carolina Chickadee 4.5 in.Common bird found in forests, woodland edges, swampy areas, clearings, fields, thickets, orchards, suburbs, valleys, foothills. Often seen with Tufted Titmice and Downy Woodpeckers. Responds to pishing. Listen for: chck-a-dee-dee-dee.
Carolina Wren 5.5 in.Common in brushy areas, moist woodlands and swamps, suburbs and gardens. Active and curious. Responds to pishing. Sings throughout the year. Listen for: tea-kettle, tea-kettle, tea-kettle.
Chipping Sparrow 5.5 in.Abundant in woodland edges and forest clearings, and commonly found around suburban residences. Listen for: a rapid, dry, mechanical sounding trill.
Downy Woodpecker 6.5 in.Small black-and-white woodpecker. Common in mixed forests, suburban gardens and urban areas. May hand from small branches. Listen for: a descending whinny or flat pik.
Eastern Bluebird 7 in.Seen in open woodlands, clearings, farmlands, parks, orchards, gardens, fields, along roadsides on utility wires and fences. Numbers declining due to competition from starlings and house sparrows for nest sites. Making a comeback as people erect bluebird houses. Listen for: harsh, brief chatter.
Eastern Towhee 8.5 in.Habitat is woodland edges, old fields, thickets, undergrowth, brushy clearings, overgrown pastures. Known as Rufous-sided Towhee prior to 1995. Numerous but declining. Listen for: tow-weeee or drink-your-teeeeeee.
Eastern Wood-Pewee 6 in.Numerous in deciduous and mixed woodlands and suburban areas. Prefers tops of tall deciduous trees, often sitting on a dead branch. Calls often heard from deep within woods during the day. Listen for: pee-a-weee or pee-yer.
Great Blue Heron
Great Blue Heron 46 in.Common in river and lake edges and other wetland environments. May perch in trees. Usually stalks slowly or still-hunts alone. Listen for: very raucous squawking or croaking.
Hairy Woodpecker 9.5 in.Medium-sized black and white woodpecker. Shier than similar looking Downy Woodpecker. Resident of large wooded tracts; less often found around human habitation. Listen for: whinny or a loud, sharp peek.
Mourning Dove 12 in.Widespread and common in most habitats except deep forest. Wings make whistling noise in flight. Sings just before dawn and throughout the day. Listen for: hooo-ah hoo-hoo-hoo.
Northern Cardinal 8-9 in.Very common. Seen in woodland edges, fields, thickets, brushy undergrowth, riparian areas. Both sexes sing almost the entire year. Listen for: purty-purty-purty.
Northern Mockingbird 10 in.Common and widespread in open woodlands, suburban areas, gardens, pastures and towns. Male sings continuously for hours during the day or night throughout the year. Listen for: an expert mimic of a wide variety of bird songs and other natural and man-made sounds, repeated three or more times.
Osprey 21-24.5 in.A large, black and white patterned hawk. Common in coastal areas and on inland lakes. Resembles a gull in flight. Perches on snags or rocks near water. Hovers over water and dives headfirst for fish. Large stick nests built in dead tress and man-made structures and platforms. Listen for: high-pitched whistle.
Pileated Woodpecker 17 in.Found in a variety of woodlands and some suburban areas. Shy but becoming tolerant of humans. Listen for: a loud kik-kik-kik-kik-kik-kik (rising then falling).
Purple Finch 6 in.Found in open woodlands, conifer forests and suburban areas. Often seen in small flocks at tops of trees. Listen for: fast, varied warbling.
Red-Bellied Woodpecker 9.25 in.Common and conspicuous in open deciduous forests, wet woodlands and pine forests. Undulating flight. Listen for: churr, churr.
Red-Headed Woodpecker 9.25 in.Found in woodland edges, farmlands, open groves of large trees, river bottomlands, suburban areas, parks. Often seen at large, dead trees. Forages on ground. Listen for: a high, raspy, squeer, squeer.
Red-Shouldered Hawk 17-24 in.Resident of moist, mixed or deciduous woodlands, often near streams, swamps, wooded river bottoms. Prefers mature forests. Hunts by perching quietly on tree limbs. Very noisy in spring. Red-shouldered hawks often return to same nesting area year after year. Listen for: kee-yer, kee-yer, kee-yer.
Red-Tailed Hawk 19-25 in.Common in a wide variety of habitats, including semi-open country with pastures or fields mixed with woods. Commonly observed soaring or perched overlooking an open area.Preys on rodents. Listen for: keeeeeeeeer.
Tufted Titmouse 6.5 in.Common bird found in deciduous woodlands, suburbs, villages, parks. Usually seen in small mixed flocks with chickadees and other species following the breeding season. Listen for: peter-peter-peter or chiva-chiva-chiva.